search


HOME | 0-9 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

"See What You Started By Continuing" (2015)

This lyrics - Collective Soul

I'm touching high and convictions strong
You've got that [?] side shade groove like a bomb and disarm [?]
Yeah my piston's high, and your engine roars
It's a tight turn baby that can't be ignored

Got to go, Got to go where this song leads
Got to go, Got to go where this high leads

How am I gonna leave you in a moment like this?
How am I gonna leave you when I want you like this?
How am I gonna leave you when I love you like this?
How am I gonna leave you when I love you like this?

Those crazy words mixed with truth and lies
You're a camouflage trouble right before my eyes
I see angels in blue, you see devils inside
It's a new world order like a service denied [?]

Got to go, Got to go where this song leads
Got to go, Got to go where this high leads

How am I gonna leave you in a moment like this?
Ooh ooh oh ooh, Ooh ooh oh ooh
How am I gonna leave you when I want you like this?
Ooh ooh oh ooh, Ooh ooh oh ooh
How am I gonna leave you when I love you like this?
How am I gonna leave you when I love you like this?

It's hard to settle in when your moving round, boy
Your world lifts you up, they bring you down (Down)
Down (Down)
Down

Got to go, Got to go where this song leads
Got to go, Got to go where this high leads

How am I gonna leave you in a moment like this?
Ooh ooh oh ooh, Ooh ooh oh ooh
How am I gonna leave you when I want you like this?
Ooh ooh oh ooh, Ooh ooh oh ooh
How am I gonna leave you when I love you like this?
Ooh ooh oh ooh, Ooh ooh oh ooh
How am I gonna leave you when I love you like this?
How am I gonna leave you when I love you like this?
How am I gonna leave you when I love you like this?
How am I gonna leave you when I love you like this?

Hurricane lyrics - Collective Soul

Hurricane's in town
She left for a day than she turned around
Said she couldn't leave
Until the storm she brewed had covered me

[Chorus:]
Yea this day she feels alive
When her head and heart collide
It's just the way that she survives
And nothing's quite the same
Yea she's living for the change
One and only hurricane

Hurricane's so sweet
She offers up a truce underneath the sheets
She changed course again
Shelter from the Lord and future sins

[Chorus]

I'm not helpless cuz she's so selfish
Yea I'm just trying to figure what to do
She keeps running while the world is stopping
Yea there's no telling what she'll crash into
I won't panic cuz she's so manic
Yea I'm just hoping she'll find some truth
Yea, I hope she finds some truth
God I hope I find it too

[Chorus x2]

Exposed lyrics - Collective Soul

You say you want some comedy
Well I'm not laughing no more
You say you need a remedy
I'm not your corner drug store

[Chorus:]
You took all of my money
You took all of my clothes
You took a little of everything
But it's you who's now exposed

You say you want some sympathy
Well I'm not drinking no more
You say you need some company
Ain't that what cables made for

[Chorus]

You say you need someone to talk to
You got some things to share
I think you need to find someone
Someone who really... cares

[Chorus x2]

Confession lyrics - Collective Soul

I'm not a man that floats around
See I'm a man that knows what he's found
Oh no

[Chorus:]
It's you
I want a lover like you
Under covers with you
Stoned or sober
Yea I want a lover
Only want a lover like you

I'm not a man that sneaks through the night
See I'm a man that knows what he likes
Oh no

[Chorus x2]

Won't bring me down
You won't bring me down, girl
Now I won't bring you down
I won't bring you down
I only want a lover
I only want a lover
Only want a lover like you

[Chorus x2]

AYTA lyrics - Collective Soul

Promises, where they gonna lead me to?
I still have wishes, that haven't come true
Well I toss, and I turn and what? This life that can give
Yeah I toss, and I turn and how? This life I should live

Are you the answer, to all I need?
Are you the answer, the answer for me?

Patience, it's leaving my side
I'm gonna circle back to see what I can find
Let the sky rain down on me, all I should know
Let the sky rain down on me, wisdom to grow

Are you the answer, to all I need?
Are you the answer, the answer for me?

I've no memory of this life you see
I'm a new born of your company
I'm just finding out, I'm just questioning
Are you the answer?
Are you the answer for me?

(Are you the answer?)
(Are you the answer?)

Are you the answer, to all I need?
Are you the answer, the answer for me?
Are you the answer?
Are you the answer?
Are you the answer?
The answer for me?

Contagious lyrics - Collective Soul

Together here we stand
Covered in our rust
It’s just a life of pretend
And that’s the source of us

Oh girl here we are now
Oh girl In between the days
Oh girl here we go now
Oh girl running through the haze

[Chorus:]
It’s been days since you’ve seen light
It’s been years since it felt right
I'm contagious news
And the words that you do shout
And the pride that you spill out
You’re contagious too

Together here we stand
Turning into dust
Nothing to forgive
And no one here to trust

Oh girl here we are now
Oh girl In between the days
Oh girl here we go now
Oh girl running through the haze

[Chorus]

[Chorus x2]

Life lyrics - Collective Soul

Stop with all your pleasantries
I’m riding through what here has occurred
No time left to wait and see
My next breath has never been assured

[Chorus:]
You can’t stop me now
You won’t stop me now
Who could stop me now
It’s all inside
And well defined
As life

Pride leads the course of you
Meant to strike our souls inner core
Locked out once again to prove
That I’ve been through this shit times before

[Chorus]

[Chorus x2]

Am I Getting Through lyrics - Collective Soul

My heart does stop
Where my soul begins
I’m not looking to start
I only want it to end

So call in your troops
Call the Calvary
Call whoever you like
But baby don’t call me

[Chorus:]
Well tomorrow shall be better
Or at least that’s the word you choose
But I’ve come to my own conclusion
Am I getting through to you

Lies so sure [?]
With your cross hard facts [?]
You got a reason for this
I got a reason for that

[Chorus]

All you’ve shown
Is carved in stone
The change is good you know

My heart does stop
Where my soul begins
I’m not looking to start
I only want it to end

[Chorus]

Memoirs Of 2005 lyrics - Collective Soul

Why can’t I have you
Are you too far away
Is it the distance I keep
Or the words I don’t say

All these days I’ve run like a devil gone wild
Only to end helpless like a newborn child

[Chorus:]
Why can’t I have you tonight
Why can’t I have you tonight
Why can’t I have you?

Why can’t I have you
Now the day has drawn
Is it the love you require
Or the love I have shown

All these nights I'm freed beneath the light of the moon
Just to be held hostage with the thoughts of you

[Chorus]

I talk aloud in this empty room
I’m lost but found when it comes to you

[Chorus]

Why can’t I have you?

Why can’t I have you?

Tradition lyrics - Collective Soul


Its so subtle you into this
It always come back in time
That's when tradition starts
With gleam in our eye
So from where we are now
To where we want to begin
Lets gather up that innocence
and start it again

Lets go down to the river
Lets go back to the sea
Lets go swim in the ocean
Just you and me

All these causes we possess
And emotions we owe
Its just a constant reminder
Of each other we chose
So when we following out
A subject to learn
That's when tradition starts
And love returns

Lets go down to the river
Lets go back to the sea
Lets go swim in the ocean
Just you and me

When conversation fails
And we left it all alone
Lets prefer back to basics
That was there all along
Whether Sunday morning dries
Or late night hangs
Its always always always you and me babe

Lets go down to the river
Lets go back to the sea
Lets go swim in the ocean
Just you and me

Lets go down to the river
Lets go back to the sea
Lets go swim in the ocean
Just you and me

Lets go back [x3]
Just you and me
Lets go back [x2]
Just you and me

Without Me lyrics - Collective Soul

Love won’t let you down
Love won’t lift you up
Love won’t do a thing
Without me

Love won’t be defined
Love won’t realize
Love won’t do a thing
Without me

Love won’t take you in
Love won’t let you out
Love won’t do a thing
Without me

Love won’t be concealed
Love won’t be revealed
Love won’t do a thing
Without me

Ooooh oooooh oooooh alright
Won’t do a thing without me
Love love
Won’t do a thing without me
Said love won't love won’t
Love won’t do a thing without me
Love won’t love won’t
Love won’t do a thing without me
Love won’t love won’t
Love won’t do a thing without me

"Collective Soul (Rabbit)" (2009)

Welcome All Again lyrics - Collective Soul

Welcome all, welcome all
Welcome all my friends
Welcome all, welcome all
Welcome all again

Welcome all, welcome all
Welcome all my friends
Welcome all, welcome all
Welcome all again

Welcome all again
Welcome all again
Welcome all again
Welcome all again

Waking the day, all seems in order
Sweet wine to taste, the world's now starting
Yeah, yeah, I've got the mountain foreground
Yeah, yeah, I've got the river deep down

Woo, hoo, hoo, welcome all my friends
Woo, hoo, hoo, welcome all again

Night time in bloom, it's not so frightening
Swim with the moon, that's how we like it
Yeah, yeah, we've got the singer singing
Yeah, yeah, we've got the drinker drinking

Woo, hoo, hoo, welcome all my friends
Woo, hoo, hoo, welcome all again
Woo, hoo, hoo, welcome all my friends

Welcome all my friends
Woo, hoo, hoo, welcome all again
Woo, hoo, hoo, welcome all my friends
Woo, hoo, hoo, welcome all again

Fuzzy lyrics - Collective Soul

Good morning, sunshine bring on your pain
Oh, sweet Jesus, I swear I'll
I'll never taste it again
Not tonight, not tonight

Oh no, okay, so let's go
I can live my life in slow mo
I think I was your boyfriend once though
But I was fuzzy then, yeah, fuzzy, oh

Twinkling starlight, yeah, it's time to write
Why here? It's now or never
'Cause it's my time to shine
Not tonight, not tonight

Oh no, okay, so let's go
I won't live this life in slow mo
I think I was your girlfriend once though
But I was fuzzy then

Oh no, oh no, okay, so let's go
We can live our lives in slow mo
I think I was your boyfriend twice though
But I was fuzzy then

I can't shake it, I just can't shake it
I can't shake it, I just can't shake it tonight
No, not tonight

I won't shake it, I just can't shake it
I won't shake it, I just can't shake it tonight
No, not tonight, yeah

Not tonight, not tonight

Oh no, okay so let's go
I won't live this life in slow mo
I think I was your girlfriend twice though
But I was fuzzy then

Oh no, oh no, okay, so let's go
We won't this life in slow mo
You know we're all just pissed here, though
Yeah, we're all fuzzy again

Yeah, we're all fuzzy again, fuzzy again
Fuzzy my friend, fuzzy my friends
Yeah